Silver Bowl Sectional

Solon, Ohio
August 3-5, 2007


Friday Afternoon 299ers
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Elisabeth Alexander, Chagrin Falls OH; Carolyn Karch, Chardon OH 70.72%
1.74
2


Dorothy Brookins, North Canton OH; David Plottner, Chagrin Falls OH 64.46%
1.31
3


Marilyn Bolender, Wadsworth OH; Barbara Wallman, Massillon OH 58.81%
0.98
4


Kathleen Sevcik, Olmsted Falls OH; Rick La Manna, Stow OH 55.44%
0.73
5


Nancy Schreck, Solon OH; Joanne Stoddard, Sagamore Hills OH 54.91%
1.28
6
1

Mary Kay Covington, Beachwood OH; Helen Burns, Moreland Hills OH 53.60%
0.96
2

Fred Kidder - Eleanor(Hap) Kidder, Cleveland OH 52.70%
0.72
3

Ron Miner, Chargrin Falls OH; John Reed, Chagrin Falls OH 50.85%
0.54
4

Cathy Weber, Chagrin Falls OH; Judy Kaye, Aurora OH 50.65%

Friday Afternoon Flt B/C
19.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
3.88
1
1
Lynn Nosse, Grafton OH; Barbara Zink, Olmsted Falls OH 65.74%
2.91
2

Kerry Davidson, North Olmsted OH; Donna Largent, Cleveland OH 64.34%
2.18
3

Frank Scali, N Ridgeville OH; James Novak, Solon OH 60.33%
1.64
4

Mariellen White, Solon OH; Patricia Petruzzi, Independence OH 59.72%
2.03
5
2
Ellen Rie, Cleveland OH; Joan Rogoff, Beachwood OH 58.56%
1.52
6
3
Dot Rock - Kurt Rusch, Mayfield Hghts OH 58.41%
1.14
4
Cookie Marcus, Beachwood OH; John Hibshman, Shaker Heights OH 57.23%
0.86
5
Thomas Rice - Janet Rice, Cleveland OH 56.94%
0.94
6
Laura Ross, Solon OH; Fleur Howard, Gates Mills OH 55.83%

Stratiflighted Open
19.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.17
1
1
Lois Butler, Chagrin Falls OH; Paul Klarreich, Brooklyn NY 63.46%
7.63
2

Molly O'Neill, Ft Lauderdale FL; Sukumar Roy, Shaker Heights OH 62.82%
5.72
3

Don Sulgrove - Kathleen Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH 61.22%
4.29
4
2
Gary Sikon, North Royalton OH; Joe Novak, Mentor OH 61.06%
3.22
5

Martin Baff - Bernie Greenspan, Beachwood OH 60.42%
2.41
6

Marjorie Baldwin, Akron OH; Pat Chisholm, Macedonia OH 58.17%
2.29
3
Rick Rohrich, Akron OH; Paul Facinelli, Avon Lake OH 55.45%
1.72
4
William Dickinson, Northfield OH; Beverly Carter, Medina OH 54.01%
1.13
5/6
Lynn Chinella, Holland OH; George Welch Jr, Perrysburg OH 51.60%
1.13
5/6
Sophie Novak - Rosemary Kleis, Solon OH 51.60%

Fri Eve Scholarship Pr
23.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


William Cornwell, Hubbard OH; Sally Veauthier, Columbiana OH 66.20%
4.88
2


Lois Butler, Chagrin Falls OH; Bernard Heyman, Pepper Pike OH 63.89%
3.20
3/4


Jerome Rolnick, Lyndhurst OH; Jack Shapiro, Beachwood OH 62.04%
3.20
3/4


Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA; Shirley Irish, Waterford PA 62.04%
2.06
5


Roger Tiktin, Lakewood OH; James Reeve, North Royalton OH 61.49%
1.54
6


Sukumar Roy, Shaker Heights OH; Bob Bartko, Aurora OH 61.34%
2.41
1

Mary Gleghorn, Stow OH; Nancy Evans, Cuyahoga Falls OH 55.32%
1.81
2

David Norris, Rocky River OH; Gary Montain, Westlake OH 53.24%
1.36
3

Jayne Fleming - Michael Stahr, Stow OH 50.23%
1.53
4
1
Lynn Nosse, Grafton OH; Barbara Zink, Olmsted Falls OH 47.92%
1.15
5
2
Duane Seelinger, Mentor On the L OH; James Novak, Solon OH 47.45%

Fri Eve 299ers
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1


Rick La Manna, Stow OH; Kathleen Sevcik, Olmsted Falls OH 61.67%
1.21
2
1

Ron Miner, Chargrin Falls OH; John Reed, Chagrin Falls OH 61.25%
0.91
3
2

Robert Ryan, Macedonia OH; Victor Case, Akron OH 57.50%
0.68
4


William Jaras - Carol Jaras, Brecksville OH 57.08%
0.67
3

Mary Kay Covington, Beachwood OH; Mary McLeod, Chagrin Falls OH 54.17%

Sat Aft 299ers
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Vi Mills - Jean Perko, Solon OH 68.20%
1.74
2
1

Cathy Weber, Chagrin Falls OH; Judy Kaye, Aurora OH 60.36%
1.31
3
2
1
Dee Kursh - Roslyn Fanaloff, Shaker Heights OH 54.75%
0.98
4
3

Judy Spooner - John Spooner, Strongsville OH 54.39%
0.73
5


Faye Bernstein, Cleveland OH; Sylvia Spector, Beachwood OH 54.19%
0.81
6
4

Georgia Dixon, Cleveland OH; Frances King, Shaker Hts OH 53.50%
0.79
5
2
Melinda Berke, Strongsville OH; Dean Lowrey, Solon OH 51.94%
0.59

3
Alan Feirstein, Solon OH; James Mack, Bay Village OH 51.82%

Sat Morn Flight B
9.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
4.55
1
Shirley Lundstrom, Cuyahoga Falls OH; Barbara Schidlowski, Kent OH 64.38%
3.41
2
Mary Gleghorn, Stow OH; Nancy Evans, Cuyahoga Falls OH 58.13%
2.56
3
Shirley Kmet - Lydia Stowbun, Akron OH 57.58%
1.92
4
Donald Southam, Brecksville OH; Mariellen White, Solon OH 55.30%
1.44
5
Jayne Fleming - Michael Stahr, Stow OH 52.71%

Sat Morn Flight C
14.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.94
1
Judith Rolnicki, Brunswick OH; Steven Wolotsky, Lakewood OH 62.50%
2.21
2
James Wise, Cambridge Spgs PA; Thomas Ritter, Erie PA 59.78%
1.65
3
Charles Wen - Chang-Li Lu, Strongsville OH 58.33%
1.24
4
John Cahill, Chagrin Falls OH; Ildiko Baxter, Cleveland Hghts OH 57.05%
1.03
5
Sam Den, Mentor OH; Frances Mulkins, N Ridgeville OH 55.73%
0.74
6
Clare Obermeyer, Cleveland OH; Jane Thomas, Waite Hill OH 54.81%

KO Teams Bracket I
7 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.00
1
Robert Werner, Chagrin Falls OH; Anne O'Donnell, Gates Mills OH; Robert Carroll, Warren OH; Bradley Sevcik, Olmsted Falls OH
7.50
2
Marlene Zinamon, Beachwood OH; Victor Vertes - Harrison Fuerst, Cleveland OH; Sol Libman, Lyndhurst OH

KO Teams Bracket II
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.93
1
Retha Lakins - Barbara Wallman, Massillon OH; Carol Helderlein, Akron OH; Marilyn Bolender, Wadsworth OH
3.70
2
Vivien Sevin, Lyndhurst OH; Gayle Singer, Moreland Hills OH; Ellen Miles, Beachwood OH; Judy Solganik, Shaker Heights OH

Flight A Open
15.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
15.75
1
1
Bernie Greenspan, Beachwood OH; Paul Facinelli, Avon Lake OH 59.13%
11.81
2

Don Sulgrove - Kathleen Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH 58.01%
8.86
3

Bernard Heyman, Pepper Pike OH; Jack Shapiro, Beachwood OH 56.41%
6.64
4

Martin Baff, Beachwood OH; Marjorie Baldwin, Akron OH 54.89%
5.38
5
2
Davis Bonner, Chillicothe OH; Patricia Novak, Mentor OH 54.25%
4.03
6
3
Diane Wasserman, University Hts OH; Hope Ellis, Beachwood OH 54.09%
3.02
7
4
Jack Knudson - Lewis Bernard Jr, Solon OH 53.85%
2.29
8
5
Gary Montain, Westlake OH; Donna Largent, Cleveland OH 53.45%

Sat Aft Flight B
7.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.30
1/3
Shirley Lundstrom, Cuyahoga Falls OH; Barbara Schidlowski, Kent OH 58.33%
3.30
1/3
John Harper, Peninsula OH; Jerri Harper, Beachwood OH 58.33%
3.30
1/3
Charles Ladiha, Vermilion OH; Kermit Wolford, Aurora OH 58.33%
1.81
4
Michael Stahr - Jayne Fleming, Stow OH 55.83%
1.35
5
Betty Hitchcock, Mentor OH; Jane Vickery, Cleveland OH 53.33%

Sat Aft Flight C
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.94
1
1

Fleur Howard, Gates Mills OH; Laura Ross, Solon OH 64.58%
2.21
2


Dilip Maniar - Smita Maniar, Mentor OH 60.10%
1.65
3


Richard Haas - Betty Haas, Stow OH 58.33%
1.44
4
2

Karen Wolfe, Sylvania OH; Don Baumbach, Toledo OH 58.01%
0.93
5


Russell Kalbrunner, Olmsted Falls OH; Robert Leibold, Brunswick OH 57.53%
0.70
6


Philip MacFarlane, Parma OH; Barbara Kotton, Beachwood OH 53.37%
1.08
3

William Jaras - Carol Jaras, Brecksville OH 51.60%
0.81
4

Dorothy Rendlesham, Cleveland OH; Marilyn Doman, Chagrin Falls OH 51.44%
0.61
5

Charles Wen - Chang-Li Lu, Strongsville OH 50.80%
1.11

1
Georgia Dixon, Cleveland OH; Frances King, Shaker Hts OH 50.64%
0.83

2
Kathryn Dobrzynski - William Dobrzynski, Mc Kean PA 48.56%

Flight A Swiss Teams
15 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
14.00
1

Niel Waletzky - James Zimmerman, Shaker Heights OH; Phillip Becker, Beachwood OH; Kumar Bhatia, Pepper Pike OH 148.00
10.50
2

Molly O'Neill, Ft Lauderdale FL; Joanne Antoniou - Jack Weingold, Boca Raton FL; Roger Tiktin, Lakewood OH 139.00
7.88
3

Kenneth Kranyak - Laurie Kranyak, Bay Village OH; Don Sulgrove - Kathleen Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH 137.00
8.64
4
1
James Sullivan, Richfield OH; John Harper, Peninsula OH; Jerri Harper, Beachwood OH; James Ineich, Honolulu HI 135.00
4.43
5

Frank Aquila, Fairlawn OH; Bernie Greenspan, Beachwood OH; Jerome Rolnick, Lyndhurst OH; Paul Facinelli, Avon Lake OH 134.00
6.48
2
Vernon De Jong, Sharon PA; Dolo1306RES Bloom, Warren OH; Pauline Sostarich, Hermitage PA; Rosemarie Muccio, Niles OH 94.00
4.86
3
George Welch Jr, Perrysburg OH; Lynn Chinella, Holland OH; Don Baumbach, Toledo OH; Karen Wolfe, Sylvania OH 85.00

0-1500 Swiss Bracket 1
8 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
8.23
1
Michael Stahr - Jayne Fleming, Stow OH; Brad Helman, Canton OH; Carol Ann Kuhlke, North Canton OH 170.00
6.17
2
Edith Dus-Garden, Fairview Park OH; Douglas Henderson, Rocky River OH; Judy Saccogna, Kent OH; Susan Bussan, Cuyahoga Fls OH 161.00
4.63
3
Nancy Evans - Shirley Lundstrom, Cuyahoga Falls OH; Mary Gleghorn, Stow OH; Barbara Schidlowski, Kent OH 127.00

0-1500 Swiss Bracket 2
8 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.49
1
Judy Hanna, Chagrin Falls OH; Audrey May - Isabel Worthington, Aurora OH; Katy Gleason, Pepper Pike OH 143.00
4.12
2
Janice Smith, Barberton OH; Marilyn Bolender, Wadsworth OH; Barbara Wallman, Massillon OH; Stephanie Bernstein, Solon OH 125.00
3.09
3
Philip MacFarlane, Parma OH; Barbara Kotton, Beachwood OH; Chantal Whitney, Shaker Heights OH; Nicholas Ogan, Moreland Hills OH 121.00

0-1500 Swiss Bracket 3
15 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.91
1
Pamela Jones, Shaker Heights OH; Barbara Cunliffe, Bentleyville OH; Stephanie James, Chagrin Falls OH; Jayne Brooks, Gates Mills OH 156.00
2.93
2
Ellen Rie, Cleveland OH; Vivien Sevin, Lyndhurst OH; Gayle Singer, Moreland Hills OH; Joan Rogoff, Beachwood OH 138.00
2.20
3
Thomas Rice, Cleveland OH; Patti Perlmuter, Beachwood OH; Linda Stahl - James Stahl, Chagrin Falls OH 132.00
1.65
4
Wm Roberts - Mary Roberts, N Ridgeville OH; Betty Frank, Oberlin OH; Elsie Kilpatrick, Grafton OH 130.00
1.24
5
Charles Wen - David Sah - Pong Chern Huei - Chang-Li Lu, Strongsville OH 128.00